Princeton USG Textbook Exchange

Learning is a treasure that will follow its owner everywhere. —Chinese Proverb
Login | Help

Chemical Principles

Book cover for "Chemical Principles"

Steven S. Zumdahl

Brooks Cole, 2007

Edition: 6

ISBN-13: 9780618946907; ISBN-10: 061894690X

List Price: $214.95

Current Offers

Price ($) Condition Seller Description Buy
15.00 Good

Some highlighting and slight wear-and-tear, but very usable. PRICE IS FOR RENTING!

  • Used: Fall 2011
  • Seller Rating: 100% (1/1)
20.00 Good

Good physical condition, but much highlighting throughout.

  • Used: Fall 2011
  • Seller Rating: New User
40.00 Very Good

Excellent condition. A little scuffed at corners, binding shows signs of wear. No highlighting/notes inside.

  • Used: Fall 2011
  • Seller Rating: New User
44.00 Very Good

It's in good shape. Contains helpful hints.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (4/4)
45.00 Good

Hardcover book along with comprehensive study guide. Intact binding and no torn pages. Slight scuffing around corners and sparse markings.

  • Used: Fall 2011
  • Seller Rating: 100% (3/3)
45.00 Good

Hardcover book along with comprehensive study guide. Intact binding and no torn pages. Slight scuffing around corners and sparse markings.

  • Used: Fall 2011
  • Seller Rating: 100% (3/3)
50.00 Very Good

includes student solutions manual

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (6/6)
50.00 Very Good

Slight wear on the hardcover, but no effect on the pages. Some pencil markings, as in underlining (which I found useful from the previous owner to help me easily skim through). Doesn't include the student guide, but I did well in the course without it (as did others).

  • Used: Fall 2011
  • Seller Rating: 100% (3/3)
50.00 Very Good

Cover is covered in black tape/coating to protect it. I got it that way and its starting to wear/come off. Pages are perfect with no markings.

  • Used: Fall 2011
  • Seller Rating: 100% (4/4)
55.00 Very Good

No markings, very few light scratches on the cover.

  • Used: Spring 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (2/2)
70.00 Like New

Only used it one semester. Some scuffing, but perfect inside.

  • Used: Fall 2011
  • Seller Rating: 100% (1/1)
75.00 Very Good

Passkey included. No pencil marks, almost like new

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (6/6)
80.00 Very Good

It's in very good condition.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (2/2)
80.00 Very Good

hardcover version with slight wear on the outside but completely clear on the inside.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (1/1)
80.00 Very Good

Cover is a little different because it is a used book, but it is in great condition.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (11/11)
80.00 Very Good

I bought this book from Labyrinth used, but it's practically new and I only used it for one semester.

  • Used: Fall 2011
  • Seller Rating: New User
85.00 Very Good

The book is in good conditions. Just the normal use.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (2/2)
90.00 Like New

Only opened to do psets

  • Used: Fall 2009
  • Seller Rating: 71% (5/7)
90.00 Very Good

Tabbed pages have some highlightings, but rest is untouched.

  • Used: Fall 2008
  • Seller Rating: 100% (2/2)
90.00 Like New

Hardcover version, barely used, kept in pristine condition. No marks or highlighting, very little creasing. I'll also throw in a never-used copy of the accompanying study guide for free.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (5/5)
90.00 Like New

Book contains no markings on pages. No rips/tears/folded pages.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (1/1)
95.00 Very Good

Great condition, no markings. Will also include study guide for free.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: New User
95.00 Like New

Great Condition. No markings or tears and very little wear.

  • Used: Spring 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (9/9)
95.00 Very Good

This book is in great shape -- a few underlines here and there that don't detract from the text.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (1/1)
100.00 Like New

No marks. Immaculate condition

  • Used: Spring 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (3/3)
100.00 Very Good

Very good condition. Cover is mildly worn on edges. Pages in excellent condition with no markings or highlighting whatsoever.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (1/1)
100.00 Like New

Great condition! Barely used. I'll give the review book as well :)

  • Used: Spring 2011
  • Seller Rating: 100% (5/5)
100.00 Like New

Bought new, excellent condition. Review book included!

  • Used: Fall 2009
  • Seller Rating: 100% (8/8)
100.00 Very Good

Hardcover, no markings, folds, or wrinkles. Your typical run-of-the-mill, slightly-used textbook for all your CHM201/207 and CHM202 needs.

  • Used: Spring 2011
  • Seller Rating: 75% (3/4)
100.00 Like New

This book is in fine condition. I used it, but took good care of it. No marks.

  • Used: Fall 2009
  • Seller Rating: 100% (3/3)
100.00 Very Good

book is hardcover and in great condition! Would be like new except for a few scuffings on the corners. I feel sorry for you if you've got to take 201. Brutality awaits you, my friend.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (1/1)
110.00 Very Good

The textbook is in very good condition. It only has a small tear at the bottom of a few pages and no markings at all. The book has been used but is basically like new.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 71% (5/7)
120.00 Like New

This book is like new and has no markings in it. It is the newest edition (6th). It is also an Enhanced Edition. It will work perfectly for CHM 201/207.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (8/8)
120.00 Like New

Book is in very good condition and can be used for CHM 201 and CHM 2007. Includes a separate study guide.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (2/2)
120.00 Very Good

Bought used. Comes with a lab notebook!

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 75% (3/4)
120.00 Like New

Hardcover. Pretty much in perfect condition. I hardly used it. This textbook is used in CHM 201, 207, and 202.

  • Used: Fall 2009
  • Seller Rating: 100% (1/1)
120.00 Like New

Perfect cover, no markings, rips, tears, or bends.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (2/2)
125.00 Very Good

No markings and in very good condition, though some scratch marks on the cover.

  • Used: Fall 2009
  • Seller Rating: 100% (2/2)
130.00 Very Good

Bought used, in good condition, a few pencil markings. Comes with a study guide, student solutions manual, and a used lab notebook (I used 57 of the 100 pages for both CHM 207 and 202)

  • Used: Spring 2011
  • Seller Rating: 100% (18/18)
130.00 Like New

The book is almost brand new out of the shrink wrap; I may have used it twice. I am also including the book's study guide, which is also new and unused. I will even provide the original receipt from labyrinth so you can sell the books back to Labyrinth at the end of the semester.

  • Used: Fall 2011
  • Seller Rating: New User
130.00 Like New

The book is almost brand new out of the shrink wrap; I may have used it twice. I am also including the book's study guide, which is also new and unused. I will even provide the original receipt from labyrinth so you can sell the books back to Labyrinth at the end of the semester.

  • Used: Fall 2011
  • Seller Rating: New User
140.00 Like New

Never been used, although out of shrink wrap.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: New User
150.00 Like New

Hardly used. Looks like it's new

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (1/1)
150.00 Very Good

ALmost like new. Corners slightly bent.

  • Used: Fall 2008
  • Seller Rating: 0% (0/1)
150.00 Like New

Barely used. Bought for Fall 2010. like new

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (4/4)
150.00 Like New

Barely used. No markings, hardcover, very good condition.

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 100% (2/2)
180.00 Like New

I dropped the class after a month and hardly used the book anyway (probably one of the reasons why I dropped the class haha)

  • Used: Fall 2010
  • Seller Rating: 0% (0/1)

Description

From Amazon.com:

Known for helping students develop the qualitative, conceptual foundation that gets them thinking like chemists, this market-leading text is designed for students with solid mathematical preparation and prior exposure to chemistry. The unique organization of the text supports this qualitative-to-quantitative approach. A strong emphasis on models and everyday applications of chemistry combines with a thoughtful, step-by-step problem solving approach to build conceptual understanding.